In 2020: $164,198 awarded to 61 students

Click here for Cape Hatteras Secondary School Scholarships Video

Click here for Currituck High School Scholarships Video

Click here for First Flight High School Scholarships Video

Click here for Manteo High School Scholarships Video

Click here for Ocracoke School Scholarships Video

 

Outer Banks Community Foundation 2020 Scholarships

 

Catherine Carrington Clawson Scholarship

Alyse Stewart: $2,000 (Manteo Class of 2020)

 

Charles H. & Dorothy S. Luedemann Art Scholarship

Enrique Babilonia: $3,500 renewable (Cape Hatteras Class of 2018)

Lindsay Jones: $3,500 renewable (Final year of four-year award; Manteo Class of 2017)

Zane Fish: $3,500 renewable (First Flight Class of 2019)

Isabella Bartell: $3,500 renewable (Manteo Class of 2020)

 

Courtney M. Burgess Scholarship            

Cassidy Dietz: $1,500 renewable (First Flight Class of 2019)

Ashby King: $1,500 renewable (First Flight Class of 2020)

 

Curtis Creech Scholarship

Aiyana Mourino: $1,700 renewable (Manteo Class of 2019)

 

Dare County Association of Fire Officers Scholarship in Memory of Doug Remaley            

Abigail Hite: $1,000 (First Flight Class of 2020)

Dylan Gray: $1,000 (Cape Hatteras Class of 2020)

Hopelyn Kovacs: $1,000 (First Flight Class of 2020)

Jeffrey Blake Gard: $1,000 (Manteo Class of 2020)

 

Dare Math Science Scholarship

Christopher Zavala: $1,700 renewable (Cape Hatteras Class of 2018)

 

Duck Woods Ladies Golf Association Founders Scholarship

Gage Bernard: $2,000 (First Flight Class of 2020)

 

Duck Woods Ladies Tennis Association Scholarship

Courtney Tillett: $500 (First Flight Class of 2020)

Gray Tillett: $500 (First Flight Class of 2020)

Maximilian Janesik: $2,000 (Manteo Class of 2020)

 

Elizabeth and Wayne Evans Scholarship

Josefine Harmon: $5,000 renewable (Cape Hatteras Class of 2019)

Litzy Velazquez Tovar: $5,000 renewable (Manteo Class of 2020)

 

Frank M. Cahoon Memorial Scholarship              

Tyler Wayland: $1,600 (First Flight Class of 2020)

 

George W. Neighbors Memorial Scholarship      

Maximilian Janesik: $1,300 renewable (Manteo Class of 2020)

 

Glenn Eure Arts Education Scholarship  

Alyse Stewart: $1,300 (Manteo Class of 2020)

 

Greg and Eden Honeycutt Scholarship 

Anna France: $1,000 (Cape Hatteras Class of 2020)

Emily Contreras: $2,000 (Ocracoke Class of 2020)

 

Howell Revier Shearouse, Jr. Scholarship            

Hannah Ellington: $2,500 renewable (First Flight Class of 2019)

 

Inez Daniels Austin Scholarship

Erin Millard: $3,000 (Cape Hatteras Class of 2020)

 

Jerry & Arlene Davis Scholarship             

Brianna Curi: $6,000 renewable (First Flight Class of 2019)

Maria Mendoza: $2,500 renewable (Final year of four-year award; Manteo Class of 2017)

Vanessa Salazar: $3,000 renewable (Manteo Class of 2018)

Sara-Rae Midgett: $6,000 renewable (First Flight Class of 2020)

 

John T. Daniels, Lois Pearce Smith and J. Bryan Smith Scholarship           

Elizabeth Wheless: $2,000 renewable (Manteo Class of 2018)

 

Josephine A. Oden Scholarship 

Nyah Machie: $5,000 renewable (Cape Hatteras Class of 2019)

 

Lillian Riddick Scholarship for Nursing   

Litzy Velazquez Tovar: $1,200 renewable (Manteo Class of 2020)

 

Lucian Griffin Scholarship           

Anna Walls: $1,100 (Currituck Class of 2020)

 

Mabel O. Cooper Scholarship    

Camden Crook: $1,500 renewable (First Flight Class of 2020)

Christopher Zavala: $1,500 renewable (Cape Hatteras Class of 2018)

Josefine Harmon: $1,500 renewable (Cape Hatteras Class of 2019)

Sara Cook: $1,500 renewable (Final year of four-year award; First Flight Class of 2017)

 

Milton A. Jewell Academic Scholarship 

Arabella Saunders: $1,500 renewable (First Flight Class of 2018)

Elizabeth Wheless: $6,000 renewable (Manteo Class of 2018)

Isabel Estes: $6,000 renewable (First Flight Class of 2019)

Judith Williams: $6,000 renewable (First Flight High School Class of 2020)

Sarah Skinner: $6,000 renewable (Final year of four-year award; First Flight Class of 2017)

 

NCPC Bettye Neff Merit Award for Journalism   

Arabella Saunders: $600 renewable (First Flight Class of 2018)

 

OBX Scholars    

Albert DeMarco: $4,000 renewable (First Flight Class of 2019)

Carlos Escobar-Roldan: $3,500 renewable (Cape Hatteras Class of 2018)

Milagro Ortiz: $1,500 renewable (Ocracoke Class of 2020)

 

Osborne Scholarship     

Dylan Gray: $1,500 (Cape Hatteras Class of 2020)

Sara Cook: $1,000 (Final year of four-year award; First Flight Class of 2017)

 

Outer Banks Association of Realtors Scholarship             

Abby Rose: $1,000 (Currituck Class of 2020)

Cailin Lewis: $1,000 (First Flight High School Class of 2020)

Dylan Gray: $1,000 (Cape Hatteras Class of 2020)

Hannah Dozier: $1,000 (Currituck High School Class of 2020)

Joseph Lewis: $1,000 (First Flight High School Class of 2020)

Kevin Thoms: $1,000 (First Flight High School Class of 2020)

Litzy Velazquez Tovar: $1,000 (Manteo Class of 2020)

Madison Lester: $1,000 (First Flight Class of 2020)

Milagro Ortiz: $1,000 (Ocracoke High School Class of 2020)

Myles Sillies: $1,000 (First Flight Class of 2020)

Sara-Rae Midgett: $1,000 (First Flight Class of 2020)

Sophie Waterfield: $1,000 (Cape Hatteras Class of 2020)

 

R. Stewart Couch Hatteras Island Scholarship

Jadon Midgett: $8,600 (Cape Hatteras Class of 2020)

 

Ralph and Ida Lee Saunders Scholarship              

Hannah Dozier: $1,000 (Currituck Class of 2020)

 

Rex Sample Scholarship for Courage and Determination              

Camden Crook: $1,000 (First Flight Class of 2020)

 

Robert E. Rollason, Jr. Memorial Scholarship     

Joseph Lewis: $1,500 (First Flight Class of 2020)

 

Sawyer Scholarship       

Christian Eberhard: $5,000 renewable (Final year of four-year award; First Flight Class of 2017)

 

Scott Day Family Scholarship     

Jillian Webster: $1,000 renewable (Cape Hatteras Class of 2019)

 

Wallace H. McCown Scholarship             

Averi Creef: $2,500 (Manteo Class of 2020)

 

 2020-2021 Partner Scholarships Awarded:

 

The College of Albemarle Workforce Development and Career Readiness Department (5):

Milton A. Jewell Trade & Technical Scholarship: $378

Milton A. Jewell Trade & Technical Scholarship for Hospitality: $215

 

 Dare County Arts Council (1):

The Wayne Fulcher Arts Scholarship: $1000

 

Manteo Rotary (3):

Jennette U. McOwen Memorial Scholarship: $1,500

Kellogg Cuthrell Manteo Rotary Scholarship: $1,500

Manteo Rotary Club Percy W. & Elizabeth G. Meekins Scholarship: $2,500