Outer Banks Community Foundation 2017 Scholarships

In 2017, the Outer Banks Community Foundation awarded over $151,000 in scholarships to 90 local students.

Catherine Carrington Clawson Scholarship
Emma Alter: $1,000 (Manteo Class of 2017)

Charles H. & Dorothy S. Luedemann Art Scholarship
Gage Clawson: $1,900 (Final year of four year award; Manteo Class of 2014)
Natasha Fink: $1,900 renewable (First Flight Class of 2015)
Lindsay Jones: $1,900 renewable (Manteo High School Class of 2017)
Anastasia Ratti: $1,900 renewable (First Flight Class of 2015)
Haley Rea: $1,900 renewable (Manteo Class of 2016)
José Valle: $1,900 (Final year of four year award; First Flight Class of 2014)
Summer Warrington: $1,900 (Final year of four year award; First Flight Class of 2014)

College of The Albemarle Foundation Scholarship
Athena Mikaila Capacite: $600
Anna Katarzyna Flis: $600

Courtney M. Burgess Memorial Scholarship
Carla Hardy: $1,500 renewable (First Flight Class of 2016)
Lia Raves: $1,000 renewable (Manteo Class of 2015)

Curtis Creech Memorial Scholarship
Bridget Altland: $1,700 (Manteo Class of 2017

Dare County Association of Fire Officers Scholarship in Memory of Doug Remaley
Maddie Gray: $1,000 (Cape Hatteras Class of 2017)
Ian Kenny: $1,000 (First Flight Class of 2016)
Macy Quidley: $1,000 (Cape Hatteras Class of 2016)

Dare County Outer Banks Jaycees Scholarship Fund
This fund is a contributor to the OBX Scholars program.

Dare Math & Science Scholarship
Victoria Moore: $1,200 renewable (Manteo Class of 2015)

Dorothy Scott Townsend Fletcher Memorial Scholarship
Amber Renee Holenchick: $1,000

Duck Woods Ladies Tennis Association Scholarship
Brittany Beickert: $2,000 (Currituck County Class of 2017)

ECB Land of Beginnings Living Legend Scholarship
Akelsandar Marjanovic: $350

First Flight Society Scholarship
Csaba Siska: $500

Founders Scholarship (Duck Woods Ladies Golf Association)
Emma Alter: $2,000 (Manteo Class of 2017)

Frank M. Cahoon Memorial Scholarship
Maria Mendoza: $1,600 (Manteo Class of 2017)

George W. Neighbors Memorial Scholarship
Kenneth Mitchum: $1,250 renewable (Manteo Class of 2017)

Glenn Eure Arts Education Scholarship
Katherine Spore: $1,100 (First Flight Class of 2017)

Greg & Eden Honeycutt Scholarship
Karla Perez: $2,000 (Ocracoke Class of 2017)
Aron Stowe: $1,000 (Cape Hatteras Class of 2017)

Inez Daniels Austin Scholarship
Caitlyn Setree: $2,650 (Cape Hatteras Class of 2017)

Jerry & Arlene Davis Scholarship
Jodi Awtrey: $5,000 renewable (First Flight Class of 2016)
Madeline Bailey: $5,000 (Final year of four year award; First Flight Class of 2014)
Maria Mendoza: $5,000 renewable (Manteo Class of 2017)

Joe Riddick Trade & Technical Scholarship
Mikal Harris: $175
Colton Nixon: $300
Jamie Williams: $300

John T. Daniels, Lois Pearce Smith and J. Bryan Smith Scholarship
Suzanne Mullins: $1,000 (Final year of four year award; Currituck Class of 2014)

Kellogg-Cuthrell Manteo Rotary Scholarship
Jasmine Roller: $1,000 (Cape Hatteras Class of 2017)

Kiwanis Leo Sheetz Memorial Scholarship
Caroline Pharr: $1,000 (First Flight Class of 2017)
Samantha Surprenant: $1,000 (First Flight Class of 2017)

Lacy J. McNeill First Flight Rotary Scholarship
Samantha Surprenant: $1,200 (First Flight Class of 2017)

Linda Porter’s Shear Genius Scholarship
Katherine Spore: $1,000 (First Flight Class of 2017)

Lucian Griffin Scholarship
Lauren Cutler: $1,200 (Currituck Class of 2017)

Mabel O. Cooper Scholarship
Audrey Bunn: $1,500 renewable (First Flight Class of 2016)
Sara Cook: $1,500 renewable (First Flight Class of 2017)
Lia Raves: $1,500 renewable (Manteo Class of 2015)
Paige Twyne: $1,500 (Final year of four year award; Manteo Class of 2014)

Manteo Rotary Club Percy W. & Elizabeth G. Meekins Scholarship
Caitlyn Setree: $2,500 (Cape Hatteras Class of 2017)

Milton A. Jewell Academic Scholarship
Taylor Cecil: $6,000 (Final year of four year award; Manteo Class of 2014)
Ian Kenny: $6,000 renewable (First Flight Class of 2016)
Matthew McKenna: $2,000 one-time award (First Flight Class of 2017)
Sydney Pearce: $2,000 renewable (Manteo Class of 2017)
Sarah Skinner: $6,000 renewable (First Flight Class of 2017)
Matthew Thibodeau: $6,000 renewable (First Flight Class of 2015)
Molly Weybright: $2,000 (Final year of four year award; First Flight Class of 2014)

Milton A. Jewell Trade & Technical Scholarships
Meg Beloat: $180
Deborah Bickers: $70
Vanessa Brantley: $150
Crystal Bush: $70
Michael Darden: $175
Iryna Filoniuk: $70
Emanuel Hantig: $70
Kelsey Hatt: $70
Jennifer Jennings: $75
Dustin Lugay: $70
Sophie Mantelli: $237.50
Bailie Midgett: $237.50
Heather Morway: $75
Ksenia Osipova: $220
Anastasiia Ovcharuk: $70
Clifton Owens: $220
Melanie Rhodes: $145
Mary Schillings: $70
Audrey Schwester: $195
Pei-Hua Shen: $70
Paul Skinner: $70
Tracey Starling: $70
Lizeth A. Elizondo Vargas: $237.50
Jeffrey Weisgerber: $150 (two awards)

North Banks Rotary Scholarship
Sarah Mandis: $1,000 (First Flight Class of 2016)
Kenneth Mitchum: $1,000 (Manteo Class of 2017)
Lia Raves: $1,000 (First Flight Class of 2015)
Haley Rea: $1,000 (Manteo Class of 2016)
Samantha Surprenant: $1,000 (First Flight Class of 2017)

OBX Scholars Scholarship
Gabrielle Sadler: $1,200 renewable (Cape Hatteras Class of 2017)

Ocracoke Island Realty and Village Realty Scholarship
Madeline Bailey: $1,000 (Last year of four year award; First Flight Class of 2014)
Maclean Frazier: $1,000 renewable (First Flight Class of 2015)
Amanda Gaskins: $1,000 (Last year of four year award; Ocracoke Class of 2014)
Madeline Nance: $1,000 renewable (Manteo Class of 2015)
Caitlyn Silvio: $1,000 renewable (Currituck Class of 2015)
Courtney Silvio: $1,000 renewable (Currituck Class of 2015)
Samantha Styron: $1,000 renewable (Ocracoke Class of 2015)
José Valle: $1,000 (Last year of four year award; First Flight Class of 2014)

Osborne Scholarship
Sara Cook: $1,600 (First Flight Class of 2017)

Outer Banks Association of Realtors Scholarship
Christian Eberhard: $1,000 (First Flight Class of 2017)
Dylan Owens: $1,000 (First Flight Class of 2017)
Caroline Pharr: $1,000 (First Flight Class of 2017)
Luke Potter: $1,000 (First Flight Class of 2017)
Gabrielle Sadler: $1,000 (Cape Hatteras Class of 2017)
Thomas Scott: $1,000 (First Flight Class of 2017)
Caitlyn Setree: $1,000 (Cape Hatteras Class of 2017)
Samantha Surprenant: $1,000 (First Flight Class of 2017)
Mackenzie Ulmer-Meekins: $1,000 (Manteo Class of 2017)
Jenna Zottoli: $1,000 (Manteo Class of 2017)

Peggy O’Brien Scholarship
Tyler Martin Normand: $1,250

R. Stewart Couch Hatteras Island Scholarship
Ethan Gray: $8,250 (Cape Hatteras Class of 2017)

Ralph and Ida Lee Saunders Scholarship
Kyle Dixon: $1,000 (Currituck Class of 2017)

Robert E. Rollason, Jr. Memorial Scholarship
Samantha Surprenant: $1,200 (First Flight Class of 2017)

Sawyer Scholarship
Christian Eberhard: $5,000 renewable (First Flight Class of 2017)

Scott Day Family Scholarship
Ian O’Neal: $1,000 (Cape Hatteras Class of 2016)

Sgt. Earl Murray Memorial Scholarship
Maria Mendoza: $350 (Manteo Class of 2017)

Tom O’Brien Scholarship
Alexander Burleson: $1,200

Wallace H. McCown Scholarship
Samantha Surprenant: $2,450 (First Flight Class of 2017)

Wayne Fulcher Art Scholarship
Sierra Hostetter: $1,000 (Cape Hatteras Class of 2017)