Outer Banks Community Foundation 2016 Scholarships

In 2016 the Outer Banks Community Foundation awarded over $159,000 in scholarships to over 75 local students.

Catherine Carrington Clawson Scholarship
Rebecca Boyce: $1,000 (Manteo Class of 2016)

Charles H. & Dorothy S. Luedemann Art Scholarship
Gage Clawson: $1,200 renewable (Manteo Class of 2014)
Natasha Fink: $1,200 renewable (First Flight Class of 2015)
Matthew Harrington: $1,200 renewable (First Flight Class of 2015)
Amelia Kasten: $1,200 (final year of four-year award) (First Flight Class of 2013)
Morgan Leatherwood: $1,200 (final year of four-year award) (First Flight Class of 2013)
Nickolas Nelson: $1,200 (final year of four-year award) (First Flight Class of 2013)
Anastasia Ratti: $1,200 renewable (First Flight Class of 2015)
Haley Rea: $1,200 renewable (Manteo Class of 2016)
Andrew Sanchez: $600 (final year of four-year award) (First Flight Class of 2013)
José Valle: $1,200 renewable (First Flight Class of 2014)
Summer Warrington: $1,200 renewable (First Flight Class of 2014)

College of the Albemarle Foundation Scholarship
Francesca Marie: $615 (College of the Albemarle)
Olga Blyum: $620 (College of the Albemarle)

Courtney M. Burgess Memorial Scholarship
Carla Hardy: $1,500 renewable (First Flight Class of 2016)
Lia Raves: $1,000 renewable (Manteo Class of 2015)

Curtis Creech Memorial Scholarship
Columbus Dong: $1,700 (Manteo Class of 2016)

Dare County Association of Fire Officers Scholarship in Memory of Douglas A. Remaley
George (Trey) Cunningham: $1,000 (Cape Hatteras Class of 2016)
Rebecca Hite: $1,000 (First Flight Class of 2016)
Ian Kenny: $1,000 (First Flight Class of 2016)
Macy Quidley: $1,000 (Cape Hatteras Class of 2016)

Dare County Outer Banks Jaycees Scholarship
Cheyanne Wescott: $600 (final year of four-year award) (Manteo Class of 2013)

Dare Math & Science Scholarship
Victoria Moore: $1,200 renewable (Manteo Class of 2015)

Dorothy Scott Townsend Fletcher Scholarship
Aaron Riffe: $1,000 (College of the Albemarle)
Robert Williams: $1,000 (College of the Albemarle)

Duck Woods Ladies Tennis Association Scholarship
Haley Rea: $1,500 (Manteo Class of 2016)

ECB Land of Beginnings Living Legend Scholarship
Maria Shishova: $347 (College of the Albemarle)

Founders Scholarship (Duck Woods Ladies Golf Association)
Ashtyn Felthousen: $2,000 (First Flight Class of 2016)

Frank M. Cahoon Memorial Scholarship
Hannah Deringer: $1,500 (Manteo Class of 2016)

George W. Neighbors Memorial Scholarship
Cole Breit: $1,200 renewable (First Flight Class of 2016)

Glenn Eure Arts Education Scholarship
Kaitlynne Ludolph: $1,100 (Manteo Class of 2016)

Greg & Eden Honeycutt Scholarship
Arianna Trejo Contreras: $3,000 (Ocracoke School Class of 2016)
Bryan Gray: $1,000 (Cape Hatteras Class of 2016)

Inez Daniels Austin Scholarship
Carisa Rausch: $2,600 (Cape Hatteras Class of 2016)

Jerry & Arlene Davis Scholarship
Jodi Awtrey: $5,000 renewable (First Flight Class of 2016)
Madeline Bailey: $5,000 renewable (First Flight Class of 2014)
Charity Durand: $2,500 renewable (First Flight Class of 2015)
Charles Shotton: $5,000 (final year of four-year award) (First Flight Class of 2013)

John T. Daniels, Lois Pearce Smith and J. Bryan Smith Scholarship
Suzanne Mullins: $1,000 renewable (Currituck Class of 2014)

Kellogg-Cuthrell Manteo Rotary Scholarship
Arturo Lara: $1,400 (Manteo Class of 2016)

Kiwanis Leo Sheetz Memorial Scholarship
Audrey Bunn: $1,000 (First Flight Class of 2016)
Haley Rea: $1,000 (Manteo Class of 2016)

Lacy J. McNeill First Flight Rotary Scholarship
Amber Copeland: $1,600 (Manteo Class of 2016)

Linda Porter’s Shear Genius Scholarship
Hannah Lofty: $1,000 (Cape Hatteras Class of 2016)

Lucian Griffin Scholarship
Hannah McClellan: $1,100 (Currituck Class of 2016)

Mabel O. Cooper Scholarship
Audrey Bunn: $1,500 renewable (First Flight Class of 2016)
Lia Raves: $1,500 renewable (Manteo Class of 2015)
Paige Twyne: $1,500 renewable (Manteo Class of 2014)
Cheyanne Wescott: $1,500 (final year of four-year award) (Manteo Class of 2013)

Milton A. Jewell Academic Scholarship
Taylor Cecil: $6,000 renewable (Manteo Class of 2014)
Ian Kenny: $6,000 renewable (First Flight Class of 2016)
Zachary Owen: $6,000 (final year of four-year award) (First Flight Class of 2013)
Margaret (Maggie) Roberts: $4,000 one-time award (First Flight Class of 2016)
Matthew Thibodeau: $6,000 renewable (First Flight Class of 2015)
Molly Weybright: $2,000 renewable (First Flight Class of 2014)

Milton A. Jewell Trade & Technical Scholarships
Ashley Berge: $75.00
Ashly Burnette: $212.50
Michelle Fornadley: $75.00
Taylor Francis: $237.50
Adrian Golden: $237.50
Malik Howard: $195.00
Kyle Hubbs: $240.00
Laura Irby: $75.00
Erin Martin: $237.50
Sharon Rippons: $75.00
Walter Saffrell: $195.00
Noe Perez Vargas: $240.00

NCPC Bettye Neff Merit Award in Communications
Brennan Anthony Ivey: $600 (Whiteville Class of 2016)

North Banks Rotary Scholarship
Cole Breit: $1,000 (First Flight Class of 2016)
George (Trey) Cunningham: $1,000 (Cape Hatteras Class of 2016)
Ian O’Neal: $1,000 (Cape Hatteras Class of 2016)
Sarah Mandis: $1,000 (First Flight Class of 2016)
Haley Rea: $1,000 (Manteo Class of 2016)

Ocracoke Island Realty and Village Realty Scholarship
Madeline Bailey: $1,000 renewable (First Flight Class of 2014)
Maclean Frazier: $1,000 renewable (First Flight Class of 2015)
Amanda Gaskins: $1,000 renewable (Ocracoke Class of 2014)
Madeline Nance: $1,000 renewable (Manteo Class of 2015)
Caitlyn Silvio: $1,000 renewable (Currituck Class of 2015)
Courtney Silvio: $1,000 renewable (Currituck Class of 2015)
Daniel Garza Salazar: $1,000 renewable (Campbell University Class of 2017)
José Valle: $1,000 renewable (First Flight Class of 2014)

Outer Banks Association of Realtors Scholarship
Jodi Awtrey: $1,000 (First Flight Class of 2016)
Cole Breit: $1,000 (First Flight Class of 2016)
Nathan Butcher: $1,000 (First Flight Class of 2016)
George (Trey) Cunningham: $1,000 (Cape Hatteras Class of 2016)
Kaitlynne Ludolph: $1,000 (Manteo Class of 2016)
Lauren Mahler: $1,000 (First Flight Class of 2016)
Macy Quidley: $1,000 (Cape Hatteras Class of 2016)
Dora Tovar: $1,000 (Manteo Class of 2016)

Peggy O’Brien Scholarship
David Boswood: $1,304 renewable (College of the Albemarle)

R. Stewart Couch Hatteras Island Scholarship
George (Trey) Cunningham: $9,000 (Cape Hatteras Class of 2016)

Ralph and Ida Lee Saunders Scholarship
Ryan Carter: $1,000 (Currituck Class of 2016)

Robert E. Rollason, Jr. Memorial Scholarship
Ian Kenny: $1,200 (First Flight Class of 2016)

Sawyer Scholarship
Katlyn Phillips: $5,000 renewable (J.P. Knapp Class of 2016)
Aaron Zeigler: $7,000 (final year of four-year award) (First Flight Class of 2013)

Scott Day Family Scholarship
Ian O’Neal: $1,000 (Cape Hatteras Class of 2016)

Sgt. Earl Murray Memorial Scholarship
Hannah Deringer: $350 (Manteo Class of 2016)

Tom O’Brien Scholarship
Csaba Siska: $1,239 renewable (College of the Albemarle)

Wallace H. McCown Scholarship
Elijah Midgette: $1,200 (Cape Hatteras Class of 2016)
Jennifer (Alex) White: $1,200 (Manteo Class of 2016)